[North Carolina] Determined ineligible for benefits after job refusal and now must repay the state
[…] [North Carolina] Determined ineligible for benefits after job refusal and now must repay the state

coloraydo

New member
I am confused amount my current situation I applied for unemployment on 5/2/21 and received payments through 8/28/21. on 7/20/21 I turned down a job as a bank teller for 15 dollars an hour or $600 a week. The benefit I was receiving was $650 a month. $350 from the state and then the supplemental $300 from the pandemic relief.

The relevant statue in my letter was N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14.9(f) with the relevant part being. "After the
first ten weeks and during the remaining weeks of a benefit period, the Division must consider any employment
offer paying 120% of the individual's weekly benefit amount to be suitable work."

My question is does that $300 dollars of supplemental payment not go into account when calculating that 120% number?
 
@vlavender Well that sucks but thank you for the reply. I am pretty cough off guard and miffed by the whole situation.